Laker History: Baseball

NJCAA - Region XVI 2007 CHAMPS!
NJCAA - Central District 2007 CHAMPS!
NJCAA - Division II 2007 CHAMPS!
NJCAA Coach of the Year - Clint Culbertson!
Overall 2007 Record: 41-18
The LAKERS took 4 out of 5 games at the NJCAA Division II World Series to become the 2007 National Champions!

 

Lakers Baseball Players Alumni

  • Nick Basham 06-08 William Jewell College (NAIA)
  • Eric Bond 07-08 Wayne St. (D II)
  • Kory Coe 06-07 Quincey University
  • Justin Crumpley 07-08 Southwest Baptist University (D II)
  • Kyle Dahman 07-08 University of Nebraska-Omaha (D II)
  • Austin Graham 07-08 University of North Carolina-Asheville (D I)
  • Drew Gray 07 University of Nebraska-Lincoln (D I) Draft 27th rd. Texas 08
  • Chris Matlock 06-07 University of Central Missouri (D II)
  • Danny McCorkell 06-07 Georgia College & State University (D II)
  • Tim Payne 08 Drury University (D II)
  • Brandon Polk 07-08 Wayne St. (D II)
  • Aaron Quick 06-08 Drury University (D II)
  • Sam Rathbun 06-07 Wayne St. (D II)
  • Rhett Rigby 07-08 Pittsburg State University (D II)
  • Jeremy Tate 07-08 Northwest Missouri State University (D II)
  • Rico Torres 06-07 Park University (NAIA)

 

2014 Game Result

Date

Day

Opponent

Time

Results

2/15

Saturday 

@Redlands CC (El Reno, OK)

12:00 pm

L 0-4;
W 21-19

2/16

Sunday 

@Redlands CC (El Reno, OK)

12:00 pm

W 11-6

2/21

Friday 

@ Paris CC (Paris, TX)

1:00 pm

W 6-3,
L 2-4

2/22 

Saturday 

@Murray State (Tishomingo, OK) 

12:00 pm 

L 9-15,
L 4-10

2/25 

Tuesday 

@NEO (Miami, OK) 

1:00 pm 

L 5-6,
L 4-13

3/1 

Saturday 

CLOUD COUNTY

1:00 pm

CANCELLED

3/2

Sunday

CLOUD COUNTY

1:00 pm 

CANCELLED 

3/4

Tuesday

@Hesston College (Hesston, KS) 

1:00 pm 

CANCELLED

3/6 

Thursday 

@MCC-Maple Woods (KC, MO)

1:00 pm 

CANCELLED

3/9

Sunday

HUTCHINSON CC

2:00 pm

L 1-7,
L 1-11 

3/10

Monday

HUTCHINSON CC

1:00 pm

W 9-3,
W 7-6

3/11

Tuesday

@Highland CC (Highland, KS)

1:00 pm

L 4-10,
L 14-15

3/13

Thursday

@ Crowder (Neosho, MO)

2:00 pm

L 7-18

3/15

Saturday

@Butler CC (El Dorado, KS)

2:00 pm

L 7-10;
L 4-8

 3/16

 Sunday

@Butler CC (El Dorado, KS) 

12:00 pm

 CANCELLED

3/18

Tuesday

INDEPENDENCE

1:00 pm

W 9-8

3/22

Saturday

@IA Western (Council Bluffs, IA)

1:00 pm

L 1-8,
L 2-4

3/23

Sunday

@IA Western (Council Bluffs, IA)

12:00 pm

W 3-2,
L 0-4

3/25

Tuesday

NEO

1:00 pm

Moved to 4/29

3/27

Thursday

MCC-Maple Woods

2:00 pm

 CANCELLED

3/29

Saturday

@Barton Co (Great Bend, KS)

2:00 pm

W 9-7,
W 15-12

3/30

Sunday

@Barton Co (Great Bend, KS)

12:00 pm

L 5-12,
L 6-17

4/1

Tuesday

JOHNSON COUNTY

2:00 pm

L 11-24

4/3

Thursday

@Rockhurst JV (Kansas City, MO)

2:00 pm

 CANCELLED

4/5

Saturday

HESSTON COLLEGE

2:00 pm

W 4-3,
W 7-4

4/6

Sunday

MCC-MAPLE WOODS

2:00 pm

L 5-12,
W 11-7

4/8

Tuesday

HIGHLAND

1:00 pm

W 7-4,
W 18-15

4/10

Thursday

WENTWORTH

1:00 pm

W 18-0,
W 17-1

4/11

Friday

DODGE CITY

3:30 pm

 L 3-4

4/12

Saturday

DODGE CITY

12:00 pm

W 8-4,
W 4-3

4/15

Tuesday

@Independence (Independence, KS)

2:00 pm

 W 21-0

4/17

Thursday

@MCC-Maple Woods (KC, MO)

2:00 pm

L 4-5,
L 3-5

4/19

Saturday

@Wentworth (Lexington, MO)

1:00 pm

W 13-3,
W 9-6

4/22

Tuesday

@Johnson County (Overland Park, KS)

6:00 pm

 L 6-15

4/25

Friday

@Garden City (Garden City, KS)

6:00 pm

L 0-10

4/26

Saturday

@Garden City (Garden City, KS)

2:00 pm

 L 2-3,
W 9-4

4/27

Sunday

@Garden City (Garden City, KS)

12:00 pm

 W 15-7

4/29

Tuesday

@Emporia State (Emporia, KS) vs. Cowley Co.

6:00 pm

CANCELLED

5/1

Thursday

@Rockhurst JV (Kansas City, MO)

4:00 pm

W 5-1;
W 6-0

 5/3

 Saturday

SOUTHEAST NEBRASKA 

 2:00 pm

L 12-14,
W 10-8

 5/4

 Sunday

SOUTHEAST NEBRASKA

11 am

W 14-9;
L 10-16

Regionals

 5/10

 Thursday

WENTWORTH 

 1:00

 W 16-0; W 22-1

 5/12

 Saturday

 WENTWORTH (If necessary game)

1:00

 

 

 

 

 

 

Districts

5/16

Hesston (@Enid, OK)

12:00

 L 6-7

 5/16

 

NOK-Enid (@Enid, OK)

 6:00

 L 6-11

OmniUpdate